Legal & privacy policy

Your privacy is important to us.

Your privacy is important to us

We recognise that when you visit the site and provide us with personal information, you trust that we will act responsibly and keep your information secure and confidential.

Personal information

We do not collect personal information about you unless you voluntarily provide it. The information that may be retained includes your name, company, email or telephone number. The information will be collected for example when you submit an enquiry form.

If you voluntarily choose to provide personal details to us via this website, personal information will be treated as confidential by us and held in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. You agree that such personal information maybe used to provide you with details of services and products in writing, by email or by telephone.

We do not disclose information about individual visits to our website or any other personal information that you may give us to any third parties without your permission.

This website may provide automatic links (hyperlinks) to other third party websites for your convenience. We are not responsible for the content of these sites. When you use links to other websites our Privacy Policy no longer applies and you should refer to the privacy statement of the website you are currently accessing.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file written to the hard drive when a visitor accesses a website. It contains information about their actions on the website but does not contain any personal information about visitors to the website. There are lots of different types of cookies, some of which are essential for the website to function correctly.

The law regarding cookies is contained within The Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) (Amendment) Regulations 2011 which extends the original 2003 regulations. 

Website owners must:

  • Obtain consent from users or subscribers to store a cookie on their device
  • Or have taken steps towards complying with the regulations.

Please note that the use of cookies from third party integration on our website (YouTube, Facebook, Twitter, Google +1, LinkedIn etc) are not being covered by us.

The intrusion level of third party cookies vary and you should check their privacy policies for more details.  

Photography etc

When attending any events organised or sponsored by Price Bailey, photography, video and audio recording may occur. The firm reserves the right to use any such material without the expressed written permission of those included and to use it for promotional purposes. If you desire not to be included please contact the marketing team in writing and outline your intentions. We are more than happy to liaise with you and try to make arrangements so you can attend on your conditions.

We reserve the right to change, modify, or update this statement at any time without notice.

Disclaimer

The information contained on our website is of a general nature and not intended to address the circumstances of any particular individual or entity. Whilst we have made an effort to provide accurate and up to date information, it is recommended that you consult us before taking or refraining from taking action based on matters discussed.

Legal information

Price Bailey is the brand used by Price Bailey Group Limited and its subsidiary companies and limited liability partnerships, and occasionally other authorised firms, to operate and provide professional services. Price Bailey is used to refer either to individual firms or to several or all of them collectively.

The principal firm is Price Bailey LLP, but other firms (listed below) are used for certain regulated services in and outside the UK.  All except our business in St Lucia and PB Financial Planning Limited (see Financial services below) are owned directly or indirectly by Price Bailey Group Limited.

In many parts of the world, accounting firms are required by law to be locally owned and independent. In St Lucia we have licensed a legally independent local practitioner to trade as Price Bailey for certain discrete services where he draws on the resources and methodologies of Price Bailey to support his services to his clients.

Our standard terms and conditions of business enable us to allocate and share work and information amongst the Price Bailey firms, to enable efficient working and best service for the client.

It is Price Bailey’s policy to ensure that client engagements are recorded in writing by the most appropriate firm for the particular services that are required.  Each firm may at our discretion, engage or outsource the work required of it to other members of the Price Bailey Group. In such circumstances the business carrying out the work will do so as agent for the business with the engagement who will retain responsibility for the performance of the services provided.

Price Bailey entities are member firms of several professional bodies, most notably Price Bailey Group Limited, Price Bailey LLP, Price Bailey Private Client LLP, Price Bailey Mayfair LLP and Price Bailey Limited are member firms of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales. Price Bailey is also a member of the UK200Group, a national association of separately owned and independently managed accountancy and lawyer firms, and of IAPA, a global association of separately owned and independently managed accountancy firms. Whilst we frequently work with such bodies and their members, they are all wholly independent of Price Bailey and are liable for their own acts or omissions. 

The Price Bailey Group consists of:

  • Price Bailey LLP (registered in England & Wales, number OC307551)
  • Price Bailey Limited (registered in Guernsey, number 39681)
  • Price Bailey Private Client LLP (registered in England & Wales, number OC237009)
  • Price Bailey Mayfair LLP, (registered in England & Wales, number OC366511)
  • Cheviot Financial Planning Limited (registered in England & Wales, number 02670496)
  • Price Bailey Fiduciary Limited (registered in Guernsey, number 51306)
  • Price Bailey Group Limited (registered in England & Wales, number 04615377)
  • Price Bailey Legal Services LLP (registered in England & Wales, number OC374735)
  • PB Corporate Finance Limited (registered in England & Wales, number 04166306)

For the companies and limited liability partnerships which are registered in England & Wales, the registered office is at:

Causeway House
1 Dane Street
Bishop’s Stortford
Hertfordshire
CM23 3BT

For the Limited Liability Partnerships in the group, a list of members can be found at the address above.

For the companies registered in Guernsey, the registered office address is at:

Town Mills
Rue du Pré
St Peter Port
Guernsey
GY1 1LT

Price Bailey is a trading name of Price Bailey LLP, with offices in London (City and Mayfair), Bishop’s Stortford, Cambridge, Ely, Norwich and Guernsey.

Price Bailey Strategic Corporate Finance is a trading name of Price Bailey LLP.

Price Bailey ® is registered as a UK trademark of Price Bailey Group Limited.

VAT

All UK Price Bailey entities with the exception of Cheviot Financial Planning Limited are group VAT registered, reference 873 258 596.

Chartered accountants and business advisers

Price Bailey Group Limited is registered by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales (ICAEW) to carry out audit work in the UK and Ireland. Details about our registration can be viewed at www.auditregister.org.uk for the UK and www.cro.ie/auditors for Ireland under reference C003176095.

Price Bailey LLP is also registered by the ICAEW to carry out audit work in the UK and Ireland. Details about our registration can be viewed at www.auditregister.org.uk and www.cro.ie/auditors for Ireland under reference number C001098093.

Audit work is governed by Audit Regulations and Guidance, which can be found at www.icaew.com/en/technical/audit-and-assurance/working-in-the-regulated-area-of-audit

Price Bailey Limited is registered with the Guernsey Financial Services Commission. Details about our registration can be viewed at www.gfsc.gg under reference number 105345.

The audit work of Price Bailey LLP, Price Bailey Limited and Price Bailey Group Limited is governed by International Standards on Auditing (UK and Ireland), which can be found at www.frc.org.uk/Our-Work/Codes-Standards/Audit-and-assurance/Standards-and-guidance/Standards-and-guidance-for-auditors/Auditing-standards.aspx. Revised standard apply for periods commencing on or after 17 June 2016, these can be found at www.frc.org.uk/Our-Work/Audit/Audit-and-assurance/Standards-and-guidance/standards-and-guidance-for-auditors/2016-Auditing-Standards.aspx.

Corporate finance

PB Corporate Finance Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) for Corporate Finance. Details of our registration with the FCA can be viewed at https://register.fca.org.uk/, under reference number 602643.

In addition, Price Bailey LLP is regulated by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales for a range of investment business activities.

Financial services

Financial services work is introduced to PB Financial Planning Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. PB Financial Planning Limited is a firm of independent financial advisors in which the Price Bailey Group has a significant interest. Details about their registration with the FCA can be viewed at https://register.fca.org.uk/, under reference number 210782.

FCA regulated work is governed by the FCA Handbook, which can be found at https://handbook.fca.org.uk.

The Financial Ombudsman’s website can be found at www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk.

You can find the formal Pillar 3 disclosure statement for PB Financial Planning Limited by Clicking here.

Insolvency and recovery

Our insolvency practitioners work through Price Bailey LLP and are members of the Insolvency Practitioners Association (IPA). Paul Pittman, Paul Higley, Guy Harrison, Matthew Howard and Stuart Morton are licensed under the IPA. 

Insolvency work is governed by law, Statements of Insolvency Practice, IPA and ICAEW codes of ethics and insolvency regulations which can be found at www.icaew.com/en/technical/insolvency/insolvency-regulations-and-standards

Trust, fiduciary and insurance management services

Price Bailey Fiduciary Limited is licensed by the Guernsey Financial Services Commission under the Regulation of Fiduciaries, Administration Business and Company Directors, etc. (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law 2000 as amended to carry out Fiduciary Duties and Company Administration. It is also licensed under The Insurance Managers and Insurance Intermediaries (Bailiwick of Guernsey) Law, 2002, as amended to carry out management of insurance companies.

Details about our registration can be viewed at www.gfsc.gg under reference number 2003311.

Legal services

Price Bailey Legal Services LLP is authorised and regulated by the Solicitors Regulation Authority. Details of our registration can be viewed at www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/firm-based-authorisation/abs-register/596719.page under reference number 596719.

Probate

Price Bailey Private Client LLP  is Licensed by the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales to carry out the reserved legal activity of non-contentious probate in England and Wales. Details about our probate registration can be viewed at www.icaew.com/probate, under reference number C001686355.

Probate work is governed by the Probate Regulations which can be found at www.icaew.com/en/members/regulations-standards-and-guidance/reserved-legal-services.

Professional liability insurance details

The Price Bailey group’s professional indemnity insurer is Zurich Insurance Plc of Zurich House, Ballsbridge Park, Dublin 4, Ireland and covers all group entities. The territorial coverage is generally worldwide but in respect of Price Bailey Legal Services LLP the cover excludes professional business carried out in the United States of America or Canada and for this entity also excludes any action for a claim brought in any court in the United States of America or Canada.

Conflict of interest avoidance measures

Should a conflict of interest arise, either between two or more of our clients, or in the provision of multiple services to a single client, Price Bailey will take such steps as are necessary to deal with the conflict. In resolving the conflict, Price Bailey would be guided by the Code of Ethics of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales which can be viewed at www.icaew.com/en/members/regulations-standards-and-guidance/ethics, section B, sub-section 220.

Codes of conduct

Work carried out by Price Bailey LLP, Price Bailey Group Limited, Price Bailey Limited, Price Bailey Private Client LLP and Price Bailey Mayfair LLP  is governed by the Code of Ethics of the Institute of Chartered Accountants in England and Wales, which can be found at http://www.icaew.com/en/members/regulations-standards-and-guidance/ethics. Price Bailey’s audit work is governed by APB Ethical Standards, which can be found at http://frc.org.uk/Our-Work/Codes-Standards/Audit-and-assurance/Standards-and-guidance/Standards-and-guidance-for-auditors/Ethical-standards-for-auditors.aspx. A revised standard applies from 17 June 2016 which can be found at https://frc.org.uk/Our-Work/Audit/Audit-and-assurance/Standards-and-guidance/Standards-and-guidance-for-auditors/2016-Ethical-Standard.aspx.

IPA Insolvency work is governed by the IPA Ethics code for Members, which can be found at http://www.insolvency-practitioners.org.uk/.

Price Bailey Legal Services LLP is governed by the SRA Code of Conduct, which can be found at www.sra.org.uk/solicitors/handbook/code/content.page

 

These documents are in English.

 

Back to top